Navigation

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

The Progressive States Network is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your visits to this website. Outlined below is our online privacy policy. If you have questions about this policy, please let us know.

Collection and disclosure of information
We are continually trying to expand online activism and give interested, eligible individuals the political information they need in a timely manner. For this reason, we collect some information that can be directly associated with a specific person. We call this "Personal Information" and it includes, by way of illustration, names, addresses, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses. We collect Personal Information from eligible individuals who affirmatively request to receive e-mail or other services from us. We collect this Personal Information in order to provide these eligible individuals with timely information via e-mail regarding political events, resources and issues. We also collect Personal Information from those who make online contributions to this organization, in order to process the contributions and stay in touch with donors in the future. It is our policy to not share Personal Information with anyone other than our employees, staff, and groups with which we are conducting a joint issue-based campaign.

Opting out and modifying information
Subscribers to our e-mail list may terminate their subscriptions by visiting the unsubscribe page, located at the bottom of any email we send out. Browser information collected on the web site: We log IP addresses, which are the locations of computers or networks on the Internet, and analyze them in order to improve the value of our site. We also collect aggregate numbers of page hits in order to track the popularity of certain pages and improve the value of our site. We do not gather, request, record, require, collect or track any Internet users' Personal Information through these processes.

Privacy of our email lists
As noted above, we maintain e-mail lists to keep interested, eligible individuals informed about important topics, and individuals must affirmatively request to join them. We configure our list server software to refuse to divulge the email addresses of our list subscribers to anyone other than those whom we authorize. However, we are not the author of this software, and are not responsible for any failures in the software to preserve subscriber anonymity.

Children's privacy
Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulation establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we have designed our site to block our knowing acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested. We would remind parents that they have a duty to supervise the Internet activities of their children. It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please do so by emailing us at staff@progressivestates.org.

Security
We maintain a variety of physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. For example, we use commercially reasonable tools and techniques to protect against unauthorized access to our systems. Also, we restrict access to personal information to those who need such access in the course of their duties for us. Your own efforts to protect against unauthorized access play an important role in protecting the security of your personal information. You should be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer, and always log out of any site when viewing personal information. We may have links to other, outside web sites that we do not control. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites, and users should check those policies on such sites. Changes to this policy: We will revise or update this policy if our practices change, or as we develop better ways to keep you informed about them. You should refer back to this page often for the latest information and the effective date of any changes. If we decide to change this policy, we will post a new policy on our site and change the date at the top. Changes to the policy shall not apply retroactively.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at staff@progressivestates.org.

You may also reach us via United States Mail at:
Progressive States Network
82 Wall St, Suite 200
New York City, NY 10005

Terms of Use
Acceptance of Terms
Progressive States provides a collection of online resources, http://www.progressivestates.org/ subject to the following Terms of Use ("Terms"), which may be updated by Progressive States from time to time. Progressive States may provide notice of materially significant changes to the Term by posting notice on the Progressive States site and/or email to registered users.

By using the Progressive States Site in any way, including registration, you are agreeing to comply with these Terms. Should you object to any term or condition of these Terms, any guidelines, or any subsequent modifications thereto or become dissatisfied with Progressive States in any way, your only recourse is to immediately discontinue use of the Progressive States Site.

Content
The Progressive States Site allows individuals to post comments. You understand that all postings, stories, diaries, messages, text or other materials, including any images, photos, video, or sounds, ("Content") posted on, transmitted through, or linked from the Progressive States Site, are the sole responsibility of the person from whom such Content originated. More specifically, you are entirely responsible for all Content that you post, email or otherwise make available via the Progressive States Site. You understand that Progressive States does not control, and is not responsible for Content made available through the Progressive States Site, and that by using the Progressive States Site, you may be exposed to Content that is offensive, indecent, inaccurate, misleading, or otherwise objectionable. You acknowledge that Progressive States does not pre-screen or approve Content, but that Progressive States shall have the right (but not the obligation) in its sole discretion to refuse, delete or move any Content that is available via the Progressive States Site, for violating the letter or spirit of the Terms or for any other reason.

Proprietary Rights
The Progressive States Site is protected to the maximum extent permitted by copyright laws and international treaties. You acknowledge and agree that all information displayed or transmitted on the Progressive States Site, including user Content, is protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws and by international conventions. You may not use or distribute any Content received through the website without the authorization of the Content owner, except for your personal, non-exclusive, non-commercial use, provided however that you may print copies of the Content for local use, provided you do not delete or change any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notices.

Although Progressive States does not claim ownership of content that its users post, by posting Content to the Progressive States Site, you automatically grant, and you represent and warrant that you have the right to grant, to Progressive States a worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, and fully sublicenseable, license to use, copy, perform, display, and distribute said Content.

Notification of Claims of Infringement
If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, or your intellectual property rights have been otherwise violated, please notify Progressive States' agent for notice of claims of copyright or other intellectual property infringement ("Agent"), at staff@progressivestates.org. Please provide our Agent with the following Notice:

(1) Identify the copyrighted work or other intellectual property that you claim has been infringed;

(2) Identify the material on the Progressive States site that you claim is infringing, with enough detail so that we may locate it on the website;

(3) A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law;

(4) A statement by you declaring under penalty of perjury that (a) the above information in your Notice is accurate, and (b) that you are the owner of the copyright interest involved or that you are authorized to act on behalf of that owner;

(5) Your address, telephone number, and email address; and

(6) Your physical or electronic signature. Progressive States' Agent will forward this information to the alleged infringer. Linking The Progressive States Site and Content available through the Progressive States Site may contain links to other websites, including those sites maintained by political candidates and news media outlets, which are completely independent of Progressive States. Progressive States makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, completeness or authenticity of the information contained in any such site. Your linking to any other website is at your own risk.

Disclaimer of Warranties
YOU AGREE THAT USE OF THE PROGRESSIVE STATES SITE IS ENTIRELY AT YOUR OWN RISK. THE PLAN SITE IS PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" OR "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS, WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. ALL EXPRESS AND IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT OF PROPRIETARY RIGHTS ARE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, PROGRESSIVE STATES DISCLAIMS ANY WARRANTIES FOR THE SECURITY, RELIABILITY, TIMELINESS, ACCURACY, AND PERFORMANCE OF THE PROGRESSIVE STATES SITE. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, PROGRESSIVE STATES DISCLAIMS ANY WARRANTIES FOR OTHER SITES OR GOODS RECEIVED THROUGH OR ADVERTISED ON THE PROGRESSIVE STATES SITE, OR ACCESSED THROUGH ANY LINKS ON THE PROGRESSIVE STATES SITE. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, PROGRESSIVE STATES DISCLAIMS ANY WARRANTIES THAT THE PROGRESSIVE STATES SITE IS FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS IN CONNECTION WITH THE PROGRESSIVE STATES SITE. Some jurisdictions do not allow the disclaimer of implied warranties. In such jurisdictions, some of the foregoing disclaimers may not apply to you.

Limitations of Liability
UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL PROGRESSIVE STATES BE LIABLE FOR DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES (EVEN IF PROGRESSIVE STATES HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES), RESULTING FROM ANY ASPECT OF YOUR USE OF THE PROGRESSIVE STATES SITE, WHETHER THE DAMAGES ARISE FROM USE OR MISUSE OF THE PROGRESSIVE STATES SITE, FROM INABILITY TO USE THE PROGRESSIVE STATES SITE, OR THE INTERRUPTION, SUSPENSION, MODIFICATION, ALTERATION, OR TERMINATION OF THE PROGRESSIVE STATES SITE. SUCH LIMITATION SHALL ALSO APPLY WITH RESPECT TO DAMAGES INCURRED BY REASON OF OTHER SITES OR PRODUCTS RECEIVED THROUGH OR ADVERTISED IN CONNECTION WITH THE PROGRESSIVE STATES SITE OR ANY LINKS ON THE PROGRESSIVE STATES SITE, AS WELL AS BY REASON OF ANY INFORMATION OR ADVICE RECEIVED THROUGH OR ADVERTISED IN CONNECTION WITH THE PROGRESSIVE STATES SITE OR ANY LINKS ON THE PROGRESSIVE STATES SITE. THESE LIMITATIONS SHALL APPLY TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW. YOU AGREE THAT YOU MUST EVALUATE, AND BEAR ALL RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH, THE USE OF ANY CONTENT, THAT YOU MAY NOT RELY ON SAID CONTENT, AND THAT UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WILL PROGRESSIVE STATES BE LIABLE IN ANY WAY FOR ANY CONTENT OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF ANY CONTENT POSTED, EMAILED OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE VIA THE PROGRESSIVE STATES SITE. In some jurisdiction, limitations of liability are not permitted. In such jurisdictions, some of the foregoing limitation may not apply to you.

Indemnity
You agree to indemnify and hold Progressive States, its officers, subsidiaries, affiliates, successors, assigns, directors, officers, agents, Site providers, suppliers and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorney fees and court costs, made by any third party due to or arising out of Content you submit, post or make available through the Progressive States, your use of the Progressive States Site, your violation of the Terms, your breach of any of the representations and warranties herein, or your violation of any rights of another.

General
The Terms constitute the entire agreement between you and Progressive States and govern your use of the Progressive States Site, superceding any prior agreements between you and Progressive States with respect to the Progressive States Site. The Terms and the relationship between you and Progressive States shall be governed by the laws of the District of Columbia without regard to its conflict of law provisions. You and Progressive States agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located within the District of Columbia. The failure of Progressive States to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of the Terms is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavor to give effect to the parties' intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of the Terms remain in full force and effect. You agree that regardless of any statute or law to the contrary, any claim or cause of action arising out of or related to use of the Progressive States Site or the Terms must be filed within one (1) year after such claim or cause of action arose or be forever barred. The headings in the Terms are for the purpose of convenience only, and have no legal or contractual significance.